Suite 402, 612 View Street, Victoria BC V8W 1J5
PHONE: 250 380-2407
FAX: (250) 380-1004
TOLL-FREE 1 800 639-4694
 
HOME

OPTIONS

ABOUT US

THE PROPOSAL PROCESS

THE BANKRUPTCY PROCESS

FREE CONSULTATION

FREE APPLICATION

FAQ

CONTACT US

LINKS

PRIVACY POLICY

1. We are committed to protecting your privacy.

2. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act defines personal information as information that would allow a specific individual to be identified or information that can be directly associated with an individual. This includes your name, postal or e-mail address, telephone number, social insurance number, demographic information and purchasing history.

3. We collect only the personal information that is strictly necessary for the purposes outlined in Section 4, below. We collect personal information when

  • you request our services (including information about your credit history)
  • when you move or request changes to services
  • when you interact with us by telephone, mail, fax, e-mail or in person
  • when you participate in any of our programs

4. We hold and use your personal information in order to process your requests, provide you with service, to tell you about opportunities or changes that we think may impact you. We may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Verify your identity
  • Process your requests for our services
  • Assess and update your creditworthiness, as required
  • Provide you with services including billing and collection for those services
  • Protect all parties from error and fraud
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements
Personal Information may be collected, used or disclosed for any of the above "Identified Purposes." If your personal information is not needed for one of the "Identified Purposes," we will not use or disclose it without obtaining additional consent from you.

5. In certain circumstances we share personal information with other parties, for one principal reason: To administer the delivery of service to you. We may share personal information with the following entities: the Office of the Superintendent of Bankruptcy; credit bureaus; data storage and exchange providers; software providers; data and payment processors; cheque printers; claims processors; professional firms or consultants (ie: legal firms, engineers); collection agencies; statement producers; mailing houses (ie: to mail you newsletters or promotions, or to provide any necessary communications); third party suppliers (we interact with a number of third parties to provide our complement of services). In these circumstances the personal information that the non-related organization receives is limited to only the personal information held by us that they need in order to render their service to us. We will disclose personal information if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally authorizes or requires us to do so to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Glover-Drennan Inc., its customers, employees or other members of the public. Except as set out, we do not share or disclose the personal information we hold to others.

6. Personal information is retained only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above. When no longer required, we will destroy, erase, or de-personalize the personal information. Federal or Provincial Legislation or legal requirements may necessitate our retaining some or all of the personal information for a period of time that is longer than we might otherwise hold it.

7. To ensure that the personal information you provided is accurate, complete and up to date, we urge you to provide us with updates regarding such information and to inform us of any errors affecting the personal information we hold.

8. We will continue to keep in place security measures in an effort to protect personal information held by us from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, distribution, loss or alteration. We employ physical, administrative, contractual and technological safeguards to appropriately protect personal information held by us in the most effective manner possible.

9. You may review your personal information. If you believe our information needs to be corrected, please let us know and we will try to amend our files as quickly as possible. In response to a formal request, our goal is to respond to your concerns within thirty (30) days of receipt of your written request. If we cannot meet that timeline we will contact you and explain the reason for the delay.

10. If you are not satisfied or wish to submit comments concerning our Privacy Statement or its application by us, we invite you to convey your concerns or suggestions to trustees@glover.ca. We will reply as quickly as possible and inform you of the steps, if any, that have been or will be taken in order to address the concern or implement the suggestion.

To learn more about the Federal Privacy Act: Privacy Commission of Canada Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376 Website

Privacy PolicyCopyright © Glover-Drennan Inc.
All rights reserved.